Koln

Our Tourist Superior Class KOLN was built in 2001 and redesigned in 2008 to offer comfortable cabins at affordable rates 

Technical Information

  • Length: 104 feet
  • Beam: 22 feet
  • Draft: 5 feet
  • Cruising speed: 11 knots

Safety & Communications System:

  • (2) 24 miles range Furuno Navnet Radar/Chart Plotter
  • (2) Furuno-FCV620 Eco sounder, GPS, Furuno NX300 Navtex, Furuno SC-Satellite Fluxgate compass, Furuno HF-MF/DSC Radio
  • (2) VHF/DSC Standard radios, ACR Epirb, Sart
  • (2) ACR VHF bi-directional rescue radios, Ritchie Magnetic Compass, hydraulic helm, barometer, clock, thermometer, helm indicator, searchlight, horn, fire & smoke detector system.
  • (2) You Lung inflatable life rafts for 25 passengers each one
  • (50) life jackets
  • Twin 17 feet Nautica Inflatable boats with 25 HP four-stroke outboard motors for 12 passengers each.

All safety equipment complies with International Coast Guard regulations.

Mechanic Equipment:

Twin DEUTZ BF8M 1015 MC 442 HP engines. Twin 55 KW CUMMINS ONAN 6BS.9-D (M) electric generators (M). Village Marine Tec Oil / Water Separator, Tidal Wave HMX HEADHUNTER Marine Sanitation Device sewage treatment system (MSD)TW. Westphalia Separator Mineral oil Systems. WMSQ-2500 Reverse Osmosis desalination system.

Capacity:

16 passengers

Cabins:

16 passengers accommodated in 9 cabins.

Each cabin has:

  • Private bathroom (toilet, shower, washbasin, and vanity)
  • Locker and drawers
  • Safety box
  • Air-conditioned

Guest Accommodation:

Lower Deck:

  • 4 cabins with two single lower beds (cabins: 3 to 6)

Upper Deck:

  • 2 cabins with one double bed (cabins: 7 & 8)
  • 2 cabins with two single beds (cabins 9 & 10)

Social Areas (main deck):

  • Bar
  • Dining room
  • Lounge
  • Sundeck

Crew:

8 members:

  • Captain
  • Multilingual guide
  • Engineer
  • International cook
  • Barman 
  • Two sailors

 

Deck Plan

 

{

" class="blue solid" open="true"}

 

Itinerary

Summary

OPTION 1

  Day AM PM
1 Friday   Baltra  North Seymour
2 Saturday   Espumilla Beach (WA/SN/KY) / Bucaneer Cove (SN/PR/KY)
Egas Port (WA/SN)
3 Sunday Tagus Cove (WA/KY/PR/ SN)  Espinoza Point
4 Monday Urbina Bay (WA/SN) Vicente Roca Point (SN/PR)
5 Tuesday Bartolome (SN/PR/WA) Sullivan Bay (SN/WA)
6 Wednesday Chinese Hat (WA/KY/PR/SN)  South Plaza (WA)
7 Thursday  Santa Cruz Highlands  Interpretation Center Fausto Llerena
8 Friday  Las Bachas Beach (WA/SN)    

 

OPTION 2

No Day AM PM
1 Friday   Baltra Black Turtle Cove (PR)
2 Saturday El Barranco Prince Phillip’s Steps (WA/KY/PR/SN) Darwin Bay (WA/KY/PR/SN
3 Sunday Rabida Gardner Bay (WA/KY/SN) / Gardner Islet (PR) / Osborn Islet (PR)  Dragon Hill (WA)
4 Monday Interpretation Center Fausto Llerena (WA) Santa Cruz Highlands (WA)
5 Tuesday  Baroness Point View (WA/KY/PR) / Post O. Bay (WA/SN) Cormorant Point (WA/PR/SN) / Champion Islet (SN/PR)
6 Wednesday Suarez Point (WA) Gardner Bay (WA/KY/SN) / Gardner Islet (PR) / Osborn Islet (PR)
7 Thursday Kicker Rock (PR) / Cerro Brujo (WA/KY/PR/SN) B. Moreno Port / Gianni Arismendi Human Interpretation Center (WA)
8 Friday   Mosquera Island / Baltra  

 

4 Nights/5 Days

No Day AM PM
1 Monday  Baltra Santa Cruz Highlands (WA)
2 Tuesday  Baroness Point View (WA/KY/PR) / Post O. Bay (WA/SN) Cormorant Point (WA/PR/SN) / Champion Islet (SN/PR)
3 Wednesday Suarez Point (WA) Gardner Bay (WA/KY/SN) / Gardner Islet (PR) / Osborn Islet (PR)
4 Thursday Kicker Rock (PR) / Cerro Brujo (WA/KY/PR/SN) B. Moreno Port / Gianni Arismendy Human Interpretation Center (WA)
5 Friday   Mosquera Island / Baltra  

 

Availability

 

Showing 1 to 22 of 22 entries
 

 

Included

  • Snorkel equipment
  • Kayaks
  • International and Ecuadorian food
  • Water
  • Coffee & Herbal tea
  • Personalized service

 

 

 

 

Leave your Reviews

Share your experience

0
terms and conditions.

Reviews (3)